12th International Conference on Entertainment Computing

Program

Time

Tutorials and Workshops (October 15)

October 16

October 17

October 18

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

8:00

Registration

Registration

Registration

Registration

8:30

9:00

Tutorial 1

Tutorial 2

Tutorial 3

Opening Ceremony

Keynote 3

Sergi Jordà

Keynote 5

Roel Vertegaal

9:30

10:00

Keynote 1

Patrick Baudisch

Paper Presentations 3

Paper Presentations 5

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11:30

Tutorial 1 (cont)

Tutorial 2 (cont)

Tutorial 3 (cont)

Madness

Art Installations

Closing Session - Awards

12:00

12:30

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

13:00

Lunch

13:30

14:00

Tutorial 4

Workshop 1

Workshop 2

Paper Presentations 4

Open Discussion

14:30

Paper Presentations 1

15:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

15:30

Tutorial 4 (cont)

Workshop 1 (cont)

Workshop 2 (cont)

Coffee Break

Posters, Demos

16:00

Paper Presentations 2

16:30

Keynote 4

Sara Grimes

Keynote 6

Jonathan Sapsed

17:00

Keynote 2

Rev Lebaredian

17:30

 

 

 

18:00

Posters, Demos

18:30

19:00

 

Evening

Gala Dinner

ICEC/SBGames Party

[Go to top]

Workshops

Workshop 1 - "The new ecology of entertainment devices: first, second and multiple screens in the home setting"
Lyn Pemberton, Sanaz Fallahkhair and Roseli de Deus Lopes

http://icec2013-multiscreenworkshop.blogspot.com/


Workshop 2 - "Mechanics, Mechanisms & Devices: to Inform, Reflect & Change Behaviour"
Tim Marsh, Rainer Malaka, Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, Sidney Fels, Christian Jones, Eunice Ma, Bonnie Nardi, Albert "Skip" Rizzo and Erik van de Spek

http://seriousgames.sg/ICEC2013_WorkshopMechanics.php

[Go to top]

Tutorials

Tutorial 1 - "The Role of Interactive Audio in Multimedia Productions: The Video Game Experiences"
Paulo Hecht and Junia Anacleto


Tutorial 2 - "Introduction to Creating New Interfaces for Musical Expression"
Sidney Fels and Michael Lyons


Tutorial 3 - "Game Accessibility"
Jerome Dupire


Tutorial 4 - "Digital Games – Their Production, Management, Consumer Market, and Business Models"
Artur Lugmayr

[Go to top]

Keynote Speakers

Keynote 1 - Patrick Baudisch (Hasslo Plattner Institute, Germany)

Keynote 2 - Rev Lebaredian (Senior Director of Engineering, NVidia)

Keynote 3 - Sergi Jordà (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

Keynote 4 - Sara Grimes (University of Toronto, Canada)

Keynote 5 - Roel Vertegaal (Queens University, Canada)

Keynote 6 - Jonathan Sapsed (Centre for Research in Innovation Management — CENTRIM, UK)

[Go to top]

Paper Presentations Session 1

14:30-14:50 - An Empirical Examination of Behavioral Factors in Creative Development of Game Prototypes (Giannakos, Jaccheri and Morasca)

14:50-15:10 - A Systematic Review of Game Design Methods and Tools (Almeida and Correa da Silva)

15:10-15:20 - A Game Design Analysis System Based on Data Provenance (Jacob et alli)

[Go to top]

Paper Presentations Session 2

16:00-16:20 - Exploring Opponent Formats: Game Mechanics for Computer Supported Physical Games (Jensen, Rasmussen and Grombek)

16:20-16:40 - Technologically Mediated Intimate Communication: An Overview and Future Directions (Saadatian et alli)

16:40-16:50 - Evaluation of Interaction Methods for a Real Time Augmented Reality Game (Pollmann et alli)

[Go to top]

Paper Presentations Session 3

11:30-11:50 - Augmented Home: Integrating a Virtual World Game in a Physical Environment (Offermans and Hu)

11:50-12:10 - MobileWars: A Mobile GPGPU Game (Joselli et alli)

12:10-12:30 - StepByStep: Design of an Interactive Pictorial Activity Game for Teaching Generalization Skills to Children with Autism (Gruarin, Westenberg and Barakova)

[Go to top]

Paper Presentations Session 4

16:00-16:20 - A New Chess Variant for Gaming AI (Iqbal)

16:20-16:40 - Investigating the Role of Composition Conventions in Three-Move Mate Problems (Iqbal)

16:40-16:50 - Exercise My Game: Turning Off-The-Shelf Games into Exergames (Walther-Franks et alli)

16:50-17:00 - How Do People Talk with a Virtual Philosopher: Log Analysis of a Real-World Application (Wang and Nakatsu)

[Go to top]

Paper Presentations Session 5

11:30-11:50 - Debunking Differences between Younger and Older Adults Using a Collaborative Virtual Environment (Kothgassner et alli)

11:50-12:10 - Mappets: An Interactive Plugin for Transmedia Machinima on Unity3D (Anjos, Tullio and Prada)

12:10-12:20 - 2D vs 3D Visualization and Social Networks Entertainment Games: A Human Factor Response Case Study (Minchev)

12:20-12:30 - Life-Like Animation System of Virtual Firefly Based on Animacy Perception (Satoi et alli)

[Go to top]

Posters

1. A Model-Driven Engineering Approach for Immersive Mixed-Reality Environments
Marija Nakevska, Jasen Markovski and Matthias Rauterberg

2. A technique to improve freehand sketches of multi-touch interactions
Gil Barros, Leandro M. R. Velloso and Luis Carli

3. An Artificial Emotional Agent-based Architecture for Games Simulation
Rainier Sales, Esteban Clua, Daniel de Oliveira and Aline Paes

4. An Enriched Artifacts Activity for Supporting Creative Learning: Perspectives for Children with Impairments
Michail Giannakos and Letizia Jaccheri

5. Automatic Emotional Reactions Identification: A Software Tool for Online User Experience Research
Pedro Nogueira and Vasco Torres

6. Evaluating Paper Prototype for Tabletop Collaborative Game Applications
Marylia Gutierrez, Mauricio Cirelli, Ricardo Nakamura and Lucia Filgueiras

7. Initial Perceptions of a Touch-based Tablet Handwriting Serious Game
Chek Tien Tan, Junbin Huang and Yusuf Pisan

8. Motivation-Based Game Design: A Framework for Evaluating Engagement Potential
Charles Butler

9. Mubil, creating an Immersive Experience of old books to support learning in a Museum-Archive environment
Alexandra Angeletaki, Marcello Carrozzino and Michalis Giannakos

10. Suspended Walking: A Physical Locomotion Interface for Virtual Reality
Benjamin Walther-Franks, Dirk Wenig, Jan Smeddinck and Rainer Malaka

11. Usability Evaluation of an Application Designed for the Older Adults
André Kawamoto, Valéria Martins and Flavio S. Correa Da Silva

[Go to top]

Demonstrations

1. Demonstrating hundreds of AIs in one scene (Kjetil Raaen, Andreas Petlund and Håkon Stensland)

2. Educational: 3D Design for Mobile Augmented Reality (Ivar Kjellmo)

[Go to top]

Interactive Arts

1. Moment of Memory (Franziska Tachtler and Karin Guminski)

2. The listening walker (Cecile Le Prado)

3. Volte (Lisa van Noorden)

[Go to top]

Information about ICEC 2013 Madness for authors of Poster, Demo and Art Installation

Here you have information about how to proceed for your presentation.

  • Each participant should bring her/his own poster.
  • The size of each poster board is approximately 1m wide by 1m tall (about 3′ 3″ × 3′ 3″).
  • The Student Volunteers and the Poster Chairs will be present during the installation and tear-down to assist the authors.
  • Push pins, the poster board, and easels will be provided.

In addiction we kindly ask each author to prepare one powerpoint slide about your work.

The powerpoint file (.ppt or pptx) may include a video which should not be longer that 30 seconds. (any time longer than 30 seconds will not be considered) Required format: WMV file with standard WM codec. Fallback format: AVI using the XVid compressor.

Send the slide and the video to Letizia Jaccheri - letizia@idi.ntnu.no and to Hugo Cordeiro - hugo.ocordeiro@gmail.com – Firm Deadline is 9/10/2013.

The presentations will be assembled to be used during the madness section and If there are problems with your video we will contact you.

[Go to top]

Party

Carles López a.k.a Carlazz - Barcelona, Spain (Reactable live performance)
Carles is an extraordinary talented musician who has performed in festivals and venues on more than forty different countries.

Links: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | MySpace

[Go to top]